Alieza Bancroft LGSM

Flute Tuition

formerly

Alice Bancroft

flute

 

Alieza

I live in Sharrow with my husband Ed and our three cats, SiriTachi (Siri), Peregrin (Pippin) and Wicket.

I grew up in Canada and started playing the flute in a school band class when I was 13. I moved to England in 1983. I was involved in many musical activities in Canada and England, including orchestra, wind band, jazz and pit band, as well as singing in school choirs. My other favourite subject was Maths and I decided to study it at Sheffield University. Whilst there, I played with some local orchestras, both as a full member and a deputy and sang with the Sheffield University Choir.

more

Teaching

I have been teaching the flute in Sheffield since 1991. I can also teach piccolo and have taught descant and treble recorder to grade 8 level. I give private lessons at home, and also work at the Sheffield Music Academy and Ashdell Preparatory School. I have the Licentiate's Diploma in Flute Teaching from the Guildhall School of Music. I am a Registered Private Teacher with the Incorporated Society of Musicians. I also have DBS enhanced clearance for working with children, which is regularly updated

more

Lessons

I teach at home, in the Sharrow area of Sheffield, very near London Road and local buses (25, 25A, 75, 76, 97, 98, among others and the 43 and 44 from Dronfield).

more

Testimonials

My daughter who is 12 has been with Alice for a few years. She has struggled with self-esteem issues thinking she is not good enough to play and gets disheartened easily. Alice has bought out the best in my daughter with her understanding and commitment. She teaches her in a way that she does not feel any pressure at all. In the few years she has been with Alice she is now on grade 4 soon to be going for level 5. My daughter comes back from flute lessons now positive and happy. I would not hesitate to recommend Alice to anyone, from total beginner to later grades.

Donna, Parent

more

 

Contact

 

 

 

mail

 

Text or Phone

07701 302405

For our mutual security, I do insist on actually talking to you to make the final arrangements for your first lesson.

 
Links

 

Links

Resources